top of page

VI Edition
2023

Official Selection

Best Editing

Laplace

(edited by Franco Carlisi)

Welcome To Candy's

(edited by Edouarad Alvado)

Laplace

(edited by Erim Sisman)

Soluzione Fisiologica

(edited by Marcello Saurino)

Cani

(edited by Antonio Donato)

Best Cinematography

Valeria

(director of photography Vladimir Dydykin)

Table 8

(director of photography Jeroen Kiers)

Macerie

(director of photography Tommaso Terigi)

L'Allaccio

(director of photography Andrea Benjamin Manenti)

La Nueva

(director of photography Ignacio Aguilar)

Best Original Soundtrack

La Nueva

(music by Pablo Ruz)

Soluzione Fisiologica

(music by Jean Michael Snider & Umberto Gaudino)

Macerie

(music by Daniele De Virgilio)

Non Sai Quanti Nomi Ti Ho Dato

(music by Antonio Guardina)

Quel Che Resta

(music by Flavio Gargano)

Best Production Design

Mannequin Zero

(production design by Maxime Villain)

Exquisite Things

(production design by Maegan Batson)

Quel Che Resta

(production design by Violante Lamberti)

Soluzione Fisiologica

(production design by Alessandro Iacopelli)

Ballatoio N.5

(production design by Elena Mantovani)

Best Actress

Jade Pirovano

(Non Aspettare)

Valentina Ghelfi

(Dernère Plage)

Carla Greco

(Baby Moon Park)

Farah Mitha

(Slam Dunk, Sehaj)

Anna Aloi

(Ballatoio N. 5)

Best Actor

Corrado Sassi

(Ballatoio N. 5)

Brando Pacitto

(Libero)

Christian Iansante

(Sir)

Lucio Patanè

(Il Barbiere Complottista)

Sieger Sloot

(Table 8)

Best Documentary Short

Brotherness

(dir. David Power)

The Phenomenon of Memory

(dir. Ingo Rasp)

Kalu - Growing Up Wild

(dir. Roman Willi, Matteo Clarke)

Whacked

(dir. Rafael Cherkaski)

La Lixeira - La Dignità degli Invisibili

(dir. Guido Galante, Antonio Notarangelo)

Best EcoShort

Climate Emergency: Feedback Loops

(dir. Susan Gray)

The Silent Cry of the Trees

(dir. Adrià Vilumara)

Quel Che Resta

(dir. Domenico Onorato)

Soffocare

(dir. Matteo Giancaspro)

Wind Day

(dir. Entico Poli)

Best Horror Short

O

(dir. Dominik Balkow)

Miltown

(dir. Connor Martin, Chris Beyrooty)

La Nueva

(dir. Ivan Villamel)

Laplace

(dir. Erim Sisman)

Maria José Maria

(dir. Chico Noras)

Best Music Video

Gold In Them Hills

(dir. Jeremy Johnstone)

I Felt a Funeral, in My Brain

(dir. Far From Your Sun & Taya Stadnk)

Feelings

(dir. Guillem Barcelò)

Best Animation Short

Slouch

(dir. Michael Bohnenstingi)

Clinical Lycanthropy

(dir. Emilio Giacomelli, Francesco Perisi)

Sole Nero

(dir. Angelo Armiero)

Caramelle

(dir. Matteo Panebarco)

Len & His Spitfire

(dir. Noelle Duddridge)

Best Screenplay

Midnight on MSN

(written by Elise Levy)

Jamal Tosmal

(written by Greta Scicchitano & Naima Vitale Cappiello)

Fixing Things

(written by Jan Prazak)

Il Barbiere Complottista

(written by Valerio Ferrara, Alessandro Logli, Matteo Petecca)

Torto Marcio

(written by Prospero Pensa)

Best Director

Emanuele Palamara

(Chi Spara Per Primo)

Franco Carlisi

(Non Sai Quanti Nomi Ti Ho Dato)

Ahmad Alyaseer

(Our Males and Females)

Louis Barhélemy Rousseau

(Mannequin Zero)

Valerio Ferrara

(Il Barbiere Complottista)

Best Short Film

She Should

(dir. Yifan Xu)

Our Males and Females

(dir Ahmad Alyaseer)

Sweet Home

(dir. Lorenzo Sisti)

Cani

(dir. M. G. Naar & Andrea Banfi)

Mannequin Zero

(dir. Louis Barthélemy Rousseau)

Honorable Mentions

Nyx

(dir. Renato Rosati)

Script

(dir. Piero Cannata)

Giuli - It Was a Dream

(dir. Meri Gelagutashvili)

Olim

(dir. Diego Monfredini)

Radio Siland

(dir. Paolo Valenti)

bottom of page