top of page

VI Edition
2023

Winners

&

Official Selection

Best Editing

WINNER:

Non Sai Quanti Nomi Ti Ho Dato

(edited by Franco Carlisi)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Welcome To Candy's

(edited by Edouarad Alvado)

Laplace

(edited by Erim Sisman)

Soluzione Fisiologica

(edited by Marcello Saurino)

Cani

(edited by Antonio Donato)

Best Cinematography

WINNER:

Table 8

(director of photography Jeroen Kiers)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Valeria

(director of photography Vladimir Dydykin)

Macerie

(director of photography Tommaso Terigi)

L'Allaccio

(director of photography Andrea Benjamin Manenti)

La Nueva

(director of photography Ignacio Aguilar)

Best Original Soundtrack

 

WINNER:

Macerie

(music by Daniele De Virgilio)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

La Nueva

(music by Pablo Ruz)

Soluzione Fisiologica

(music by Jean Michael Snider & Umberto Gaudino)

Non Sai Quanti Nomi Ti Ho Dato

(music by Antonio Guardina)

Quel Che Resta

(music by Flavio Gargano)

Best Production Design

WINNER:

Soluzione Fisiologica

(production design by Alessandro Iacopelli)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Mannequin Zero

(production design by Maxime Villain)

Exquisite Things

(production design by Maegan Batson)

Quel Che Resta

(production design by Violante Lamberti)

Ballatoio N.5

(production design by Elena Mantovani)

Best Actress

WINNER:

Clara Greco

(Baby Moon Park)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Jade Pirovano

(Non Aspettare)

Valentina Ghelfi

(Dernère Plage)

Farah Mitha

(Slam Dunk, Sehaj)

Anna Aloi

(Ballatoio N. 5)

Best Actor

WINNER:

Sieger Sloot

(Table 8)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Corrado Sassi

(Ballatoio N. 5)

Brando Pacitto

(Libero)

Christian Iansante

(Sir)

Lucio Patanè

(Il Barbiere Complottista)

Best Documentary Short

WINNER:

La Lixeira - La Dignità degli Invisibili

(dir. Guido Galante, Antonio Notarangelo)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Brotherness

(dir. David Power)

The Phenomenon of Memory

(dir. Ingo Rasp)

Kalu - Growing Up Wild

(dir. Roman Willi, Matteo Clarke)

Whacked

(dir. Rafael Cherkaski)

Best EcoShort

WINNER:

The Silent Cry of the Trees

(dir. Adrià Vilumara)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Climate Emergency: Feedback Loops

(dir. Susan Gray)

Quel Che Resta

(dir. Domenico Onorato)

Soffocare

(dir. Matteo Giancaspro)

Wind Day

(dir. Entico Poli)

Best Horror Short

 

WINNER:

O

(dir. Dominik Balkow)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Miltown

(dir. Connor Martin, Chris Beyrooty)

La Nueva

(dir. Ivan Villamel)

Laplace

(dir. Erim Sisman)

Maria José Maria

(dir. Chico Noras)

Best Music Video

WINNER:

Gold In Them Hills

(dir. Jeremy Johnstone)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

I Felt a Funeral, in My Brain

(dir. Far From Your Sun & Taya Stadnk)

Feelings

(dir. Guillem Barcelò)

Best Animation Short

WINNER:

Clinical Lycanthropy

(dir. Emilio Giacomelli, Francesco Perisi)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Slouch

(dir. Michael Bohnenstingi)

Sole Nero

(dir. Angelo Armiero)

Caramelle

(dir. Matteo Panebarco)

Len & His Spitfire

(dir. Noelle Duddridge)

Best Screenplay

 

WINNER:

Midnight on MSN

(written by Elise Levy)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Jamal Tosmal

(written by Greta Scicchitano & Naima Vitale Cappiello)

Fixing Things

(written by Jan Prazak)

Il Barbiere Complottista

(written by Valerio Ferrara, Alessandro Logli, Matteo Petecca)

Torto Marcio

(written by Prospero Pensa)

Best Director

WINNER:

Ahmad Alyaseer

(Our Males and Females)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Emanuele Palamara

(Chi Spara Per Primo)

Franco Carlisi

(Non Sai Quanti Nomi Ti Ho Dato)

Louis Barhélemy Rousseau

(Mannequin Zero)

Valerio Ferrara

(Il Barbiere Complottista)

Best Short Film

 

WINNER:

Our Males and Females

(dir Ahmad Alyaseer)

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

She Should

(dir. Yifan Xu)

Sweet Home

(dir. Lorenzo Sisti)

Cani

(dir. M. G. Naar & Andrea Banfi)

Mannequin Zero

(dir. Louis Barthélemy Rousseau)

Honorable Mentions

Nyx

(dir. Renato Rosati)

Script

(dir. Piero Cannata)

Giuli - It Was a Dream

(dir. Meri Gelagutashvili)

Olim

(dir. Diego Monfredini)

Radio Island

(dir. Paolo Valenti)

FULL EVENT PROGRAM

Villa Cerillo - Bacoli

 

18 October

Inauguration

Olim (dir. Diego Monfredini)

Macerie (dir. Federico Mazzarisi)
Non Sai Quanti Nomi Ti Ho Dato (dir. Franco Carlisi)
Chi Spara per Primo (dir. Emanuele Palamara)
Soluzione Fisiologica (dir. Luca Maria Piccolo)

 

19 October

Fantastic Planets and Where to Find Them
seminar by Prof. Giovanni Covone

Phobias
photo exhibition curated by Sabrina Ardore

Horror Short Film Screening

Script (dir. Piero Cannata)

Table 8 (dir. Sander van Dijk)

Laplace (dir. Erim Sisman)

Miltown (dir. Connor Martin, Chris Beyrooty)

Maria José Maria (dir. Chico Noras)

La Nueva (dir. Ivan Villamel)

O (dir. Dominik Balkow)

Live Special Guest

Rusty Trombone

Villa Matarese - Monte di Procida

20 October

Workshop by Legambiente Campi Flegrei

EcoShort & Documentary Screening

Feelings (dir. Gulliem Barcelò – Videoclip)

The Phenomena of Memory (dir. Ingo Rasp – Docu.)

The Silent Cry of the Trees (dir. Adrià Vilumara – EcoShort)

Brotherness (dir. David Power – Docu.)

Whacked (dir. Rafael Cherkaski – Docu.)

Quel Che Resta (dir. Domenico Onorato – EcoShort)

La Lixeira (dir. Guido Galante, Antonio Notarangelo – Docu.)

Exquisite Things (dir. Jessuca Batson)

Casina Vanvitelliana - Bacoli

21 October

Manga Exhibition

by the Manga Section of the Scuola Italiana di Comix

& B4Studio-Artists&Creators

Cinematic Loneliness
photo exhibition curated by Sabrina Ardore

History of Japanese Animation
seminar by Guido Tavassi

Animation Short Film Screening

Caramelle (dir. Matteo Panebarco)

Clinical Lycanthropy (dir. Emilio Giacomelli, Francesco Perisi)

Len & His Spitfire (dir. Noelle Duddridge)

Black Sun (dir. Angelo Armiero)

Slouch (dir. Michael Bohnenstingi)

Short Film Screening

Welcome to Candy's (dir. Sabine Crossen)

Barbiere Complottista (dir. Valerio Ferrara)

Live Special Guest

A Shamisen Orchestra

22 October

Short Film Screening

Gold in Them Hills (dir. Jeremy Johnstone - Videoclip)

Sweet Home (dir. Lorenzo Sisti)

Cani (dir. M.G. Naar, Andrea Banfi)

Our Males and Females (dir. Ahmad Alyaseer)

She Should (dir. Yifan Xu)

Mannequin Zero (dir. Louis Barthélemy Rousseau)

Awards Ceremony

bottom of page